87 Rams Earn D2 ADA Academic Achievement Awards, Lead CACC

87 Rams Earn D2 ADA Academic Achievement Awards, Lead CACC

CLEVELAND – The Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) Athletic Department had 87 student-athletes named 2017-18 recipients of the Academic Achievement Award by the Division II Athletics Directors Association (D2 ADA). The Academic Achievement Award is a program that recognizes the academic accomplishments of student-athletes at the Division II level.

In order to be eligible for the accolade, a student-athlete must: (1) have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, (2) have attended a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college level work and (3) have been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his/her last academic year.

In total, a record 10,116 student-athletes from 162 institutions were recognized for the 2017-18 Academic Achievement Awards.

Jefferson led the way for Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference institutions with 87 student-athletes honored, up from a year ago when the Rams led the CACC with 76.

Including the Rams, there were 12 CACC schools recognized by D2 ADA including: Bloomfield, Caldwell, Chestnut Hill, Dominican, Felician, Georgian Court, Goldey-Beacom, Holy Family, Post, USciences and Wilmington, accounting for 519 student-athletes.

JEFFERSON STUDENT-ATHLETES HONORED BY D2 ADA

First Name

Last Name

Sport

Jacobo

Atri Salame

Tennis

Usha

Baublitz

Tennis

Josh

Bradanese

Basketball

Mariah

Cadzow

Volleyball

Lindsey

Carl

Track

Madison

Carter

Rowing

Sergei

Cendo

Cross Country/Track

Daniela

Cintron Lauzurique

Volleyball

Madeline

Conway

Cross Country/Track

Gypsey Blue

Cooper

Cross Country/Track

Caitlyn

Cunningham

Basketball

Andrew

Dark

Baseball

Greg

Dawson

Cross Country/Track

Rachel

Day

Basketball

Sean

DeBlasio

Tennis

Emily

Discavage

Soccer

Anabelle

DiStefano

Lacrosse

Sarah

Doelp

Rowing

Milan

Duka

Cross Country/Track

Laura

Dunne

Lacrosse

Erin

Eckert

Lacrosse

Ethan

Fadale

Cross Country/Track

Jada

Fields

Soccer

Alec

Fixl

Cross Country/Track

Morgan

Foster

Soccer

Katherine

Gallivan

Lacrosse

Hanna

Glass

Soccer

Ryan

Gonzalez

Baseball

Brooke

Haden

Soccer

Oskar

Haedicke

Tennis

Alexandra

Harrington

Volleyball

Gunnar

Hayes

Baseball

Amy

Heller

Soccer

Kayla

Henry-Caltabellotta

Softball

Raymond

Hildebrandt

Baseball

Victoria

Hochuli

Cross Country/Track

Jonathan

Holiday

Golf

Meghan

Horan

Cross Country/Track

Rachael

Huber

Golf

Dermot

Hughes

Soccer

Joespeh

Iannuzzi

Baseball

Valez

Jackson

Basketball

Kaitlin

Johnson

Rowing

Henry

Jones

Baseball

Kelsey

Jones

Basketball

Corinne

Justus

Volleyball

Braedyn

Kistler

Rowing

Rebecca

Lutterschmidt

Volleyball

Delaney

Lynam

Rowing

Erin

Maher

Basketball, Softball

Jaid

Mark

Lacrosse

Rachel

Meier

Track

Jessica

Monteleone

Soccer

Sarah

Nellis

Cross Country

Katie

Neveil

Soccer

Nicholas

Nguyen

Golf

Dena

Noiseux

Soccer

Tessa

Nykanen

Soccer

Madison

Okerson

Rowing

Mariah

Pease

Rowing

Ronald

Pellegrino

Baseball

Emily

Pilla

Volleyball

Michael

Pineda-O'donnell

Baseball

Tabitha

Porter

Tennis

Abby

Ptasinski

Rowing

Carly

Ragan

Tennis

Erin

Raup

Cross Country/Track

Rashaan

Robe

Soccer

Martina

Saad

Rowing

Zachary

Samalonis

Cross Country/Track

Maria

Santangelo

Cross Country/Track

Andrew

Sauers

Soccer

Brandon

Smith

Baseball

Nicole

Stough

Cross Country/Track

Katelyn

Stys

Softball

Erin

Sullivan

Soccer

Kathryn

Sullivan

Softball

Erin

Tinneny

Soccer

Rachael

Tobinus

Rowing

Sarah

Von Lange

Lacrosse

Savannah

Webb

Rowing

Kayla

West

Soccer

Emily

Williams

Softball

Robert

Wood

Baseball

Marta

Yevstakhevych

Tennis

LilyAnn

Yoakum

Softball

Elizabeth

Zolnierzak

Rowing