Men’s Track Places Eighth at 2018 CACC Championships; Duka Earns All-CACC First Team

Men’s Track Places Eighth at 2018 CACC Championships; Duka Earns All-CACC First Team

Full Results: HTML | PDF

LAKEWOOD, N.J. – The Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) men's track and field team finished eighth of 10 at the 2018 CACC Championships on Sunday, May 6 from Georgian Court University in Lakewood, N.J. Milan Duka earned All-CACC First Team honors after winning the 1500m.

ALL-CACC FIRST TEAM
Milan Duka (1500m)

TOP FINISHES
First Place: Milan Duka – 3:58.69 – 1st of 19 – 1500m
Second Place: None
Third Place: None

TEAM FINISHES
1. Bloomfield – 196.5
2. Georgian Court – 192.5
3. Post – 80
4. Dominican – 63
5. Caldwell – 54
6. Holy Family – 51
7. Chestnut Hill – 47
8. Jefferson – 45
9. Nyack – 38
10. USciences - 12

SUNDAY, MAY 6 RESULTS
100m
Winston Folkes Jr. – 11.53 – 11th of 26
Charles Barilo – 12.13 – 23rd of 26

110m Hurdles
Alec Fixl – 17.03 – 12th of 14

200m
Winston Folkes Jr. – 23.68 – 18th of 29
Charles Barilo – 25.15 – 29th of 29

400m
Auguste Ahebee – 54.69 – 16th of 20

400m Hurdles
Alec Fixl – 1:03.18 – 10th of 13

800m
Milan Duka – 1:57.00 – 5th of 19
Valmar Wilson – 2:01.65 – 9th of 19
Saadeddine Traboulsi – 2:16.65 – 17th of 19
Shane Fleming – 2:23.19 – 18th of 19

1500m
Milan Duka – 3:58.69 – 1st of 19 (CACC Championship Meet Record)
Ethan Fadale – 4:15.37 – 8th of 19
Valmar Wilson – 4:24.63 – 9th of 19
Shane Fleming – 4:37.90 – 13th of 19
Saadeddine Traboulsi – 4:45.57 – 15th of 19

3000m Steeplechase
Jake Wong – 10:31.32 – 5th of 10
Charles Griffin – 11:00.57 – 7th of 10

5000m
Milan Duka – 15:57.73 – 4th of 18
Ethan Fadale – 16:12.77 – 5th of 18
Sergei Cendo – 16:36.14 – 7th of 18
Jake Wong – 16:53.38 – 10th of 18
Zachary Samalonis – 17:42.43 – 15th of 18
Greg Dawson – 18:05.23 – 16th of 18

10,000m
Sergei Cendo – 34:47.40 – 4th of 13
Ben Nardi – 35:43.46 – 6th of 13
Zachary Samalonis – 36:04.96 – 8th of 13
Greg Dawson – 36:52.63 – 11th of 13

4x100m Relay
Winston Folkes Jr., Charles Barilo, Franklin Rodriguez, Shawn Johnson – 44.98 – 7th of 8

4x400m Relay
Winston Folkes Jr., Franklin Rodriguez, Shawn Johnson, Auguste Ahebee – 3:34.05 – 7th of 10