Rowing Earns Three Medals at the Knecht Cup Regatta on Saturday

Rowing Earns Three Medals at the Knecht Cup Regatta on Saturday

Event Results

WEST WINDSOR, N.J. – The Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) competed at The Knecht Cup Regatta on Mercer Lake on Saturday, April 14 in West Windsor Township, N.J.

It came as the first time in program history that the Rams took home three medals at the Knecht Cup.

Results – Finals – Saturday, April 14
Women's Club Eight – DI/DII – GOLD
Jefferson – 7:04.95
New Hampshire A – 7:12.39
Pittsburgh – 7:21.56
Wichita State – 7:33.50
Penn State – 7:49.92
New Hampshire B – 7:58.04

Women's Club Four – DI/DII – SECOND AND SEVENTH
New Hampshire B – 7:54.03
Jefferson A – 8:00.39
New Hampshire D – 8:03.17
Pittsburgh – 8:04.86
New Hampshire C – 8:09.69
New Hampshire A – 8:37.69
Jefferson B – 8:53.32

Women's Frosh/Novice Eight – THIRD
Holy Cross – 7:16.73
UMass – 7:26.02
Jefferson – 7:32.08
Pittsburgh – 7:35.25
Villanova – 7:46.41
Duquesne – 8:10.27

Women's Frosh/Novice Four – FOURTH
Boston University (Light) – 7:59.39
Harvard-Radcliffe (Light) – 8:03.66
Carnegie Mellon – 8:05.09
Jefferson – 8:23.94
Rhode Island – 8:37.04
Duquesne – 8:48.12
Manhattan – 8:51.86

Women's Varsity Eight – Third Final – FIFTH
Holy Cross – 7:01.09
Old Dominion – 7:03.64
Duquesne – 7:06.96
George Mason – 7:08.61
Jefferson – 7:33.29

Results – Heats – Saturday, April 14
Women's Second Varsity Four – Event 9
Heat: 8:33.43 – 6th of 6

Women's Varsity Four – Event 7
Heat: 7:55.02 – 3rd of 6

Women's Frosh/Novice Four – Event 5
Heat: 8:21.37 – 2nd of 6

Women's Varsity Eight – Event 29
Heat: 7:01.00 – 7th of 7

Women's Club Four (DI/II) – Event 3
Heat 1: 7:59.99 – 1st of 4 (A)
Heat 2: 8:28.02 – 3rd of 4 (B)

Lineups – Saturday, April 14
Varsity Eight (same lineup raced Varsity 8 and Club 8 – DI/DII)
Cox - Avelina Gargano
Stroke - Braedyn Kistler
7 – Angelika Tota
6 – Kaitlin Johnson
5 – Rachael Tobinus
4 – Anna Tartaglia
3 – Colton Salomon-Lowden
2 – Delaney Lynam
Bow – Michaela Strangia

Varsity Four (same lineup raced Varsity 4 and Club – DI/DII)
Cox – Anne Demetroules
Stroke – Sarah Wilson-Leslie
3 – Elizabeth Zolnierzak
2 – Kelsey Fairley
Bow – Madison Okerson

Second Varsity Four (raced 2V4 and Club-DI/DII as "Jefferson 8")
Cox – Avelina Gargano
Stroke – Jennifer Palacios
3 – Martina Saad
2 – Sarah Doelp
Bow – Abby Ptasinski

Novice Eight
Cox - Patricia Alvarado
Stroke - Madison Carter
7 – Hannah Tobinus
6 – Jillian Paternoster
5 – Jenna-Lynne D'Agostino
4 – Mariah Pease
3 – Molly Rapine
2 – Alessandra Filippone
Bow – Savannah Webb

Novice Four
Cox – Patricia Alvarado
Stroke – Madison Carter
3 – Jenna-Lynne D'Agostino
2 – Jillian Paternoster
Bow – Hannah Tobinus