Rowing Starts Spring Season at Murphy Cup Regatta

Rowing Starts Spring Season at Murphy Cup Regatta

Full Results

CHERRY HILL, N.J. - The Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) rowing team opened its spring schedule at the Murphy Cup Regatta on the Cooper River on Saturday.

Event 5 – Women's Second Varsity Four (Heat 1)
1. Jefferson – 8:38.92
     - Madison Carter (stroke), Martina Saad, Jennifer Palacios, Jillian Paternoster (bow), Anne Demetroules (coxswain)
2. Rhode Island – 8:46.13
3. US Merchant Marine – 9:02.34

Event 6 – Women's Varsity Four (Heat 1)
1. Temple – 7:58.34
2. North Carolina – 7:59.50
3. Georgetown – 8:29.07
4. Susquehanna – 9:11.70
5. Jefferson – 9:58.33
     - Mariah Pease (stroke), Alessandra Filippone, Erica Lehman, Savannah Webb (bow), Patricia Alvarado (coxswain)

Event 13 – Women's Junior Varsity Eight (Heat 2)
1. North Carolina – 7:03.81
2. Georgetown – 7:26.26
3. Delaware – 7:45.62
4. Colgate – 7:48.38
5. Jefferson – 8:24.85
     
- Madison Carter (stroke), Martina Saad, Jennifer Palacios, Jillian Paternoster, Emma Erato, Hannah Tobinus, Sarah Wilson-Leslie, Sarah Doelp (bow), Anne Demetroules (coxswain)

Event 17 – Women's Varsity Eight – DI (Heat 1)
1. Pennsylvania – 6:54.24
2. George Washington – 7:05.52
3. Jefferson – 7:16.35
     
- Michaela Strangia (stroke), Maxi Schacht, Jenna-Lynne D'Agostino, Delaney Lynam, Elizabeth Zolnierzak, Anna Tartaglia, Madison Okerson, Angelika Tota (bow), Mara Holt (coxswain)
4. Delaware – 7:28.77
5. La Salle – 8:06.32

Event 17 – Women's Varsity Eight – DI (Petite Final)
1. Jefferson – 7:11.91
     
- Michaela Strangia (stroke), Maxi Schacht, Jenna-Lynne D'Agostino, Delaney Lynam, Elizabeth Zolnierzak, Anna Tartaglia, Madison Okerson, Angelika Tota (bow), Mara Holt (coxswain)
2. Colgate – 7:16.45
3. Washington College – 7:22.34
4. Duquesne – 7:32.60

Event 18 – Women's Varsity Eight – DII/DIII (Final)
1. Washington College – 7:55.70
2. Jefferson – 7:55.78
     
- Madison Carter (stroke), Martina Saad, Jennifer Palacios, Jillian Paternoster, Emma Erato, Hannah Tobinus, Sarah Wilson-Leslie, Sarah Doelp (bow), Anne Demetroules (coxswain)
3. Bryn Mawr A – 7:58.95
4. Cabrini – 8:56.43
5. Bryn Mawr B – 8:58.67

NEXT UP
Jefferson Rowing travels to Oklahoma City to compete in the Central Sprints on the Oklahoma River from March 29-30.