Women's Rowing Races on First Day of Knecht Cup Regatta

Women's Rowing Races on First Day of Knecht Cup Regatta

PENNSAUKEN, N.J. - The Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) rowing team began competition at the Knecht Cup Regatta on the Cooper River on Saturday. The Rams advanced five boats to Sunday's finals, which begin at 7 a.m.

Varsity Four
Heat 1
1. North Carolina – 7:39.56
2. Boston University – 7:48.98
3. Boston College – 8:06.04
4. Jefferson – 8:23.65
     - Jenna-Lynne D'Agostino (stroke), Martina SaadMadison CarterJillian Paternoster (bow), Anne Demetroules (coxswain)
5. Holy Cross – 8:33.80
* Rams advance to the Petite Final on Sunday

Frosh/Novice Four
Heat 1
1. Holy Cross – 8:26.43
2. USMMA – 8:39.49
3. Pittsburgh – 8:52.17
4. Jefferson – 8:58.49
     - Emily Karras (stroke), Katie LutterschmidtEmma EratoRachel Hackius (bow), Alessandra Filippone (coxswain)
5. Army – 9:11.36
6. SUNY Maritime – 10:23.07
* Rams advance to the Petite Final on Sunday

Varsity Eight
Heat 1
1. Stanford – 6:35.07
2. Harvard-Radcliffe – 6:46.33
3. Ithaca – 6:49.77
4. UMass – 6:53.46
5. Jefferson – 6:55.80
     - Michaela Strangia (stroke), Maxi SchachtElizabeth ZolnierzakDelaney LynamColton Salomon-LowdenAnna TartagliaMadison OkersonAngelika Tota (bow), Mara Holt (coxswain)
* Rams advance to the Third Level Final on Sunday

Club Four – DI/II
Heat 1
1. Lafayette – 7:52.72
2. Merrimack – 8:15.15
3. New Hampshire C – 8:18.28
4. Jefferson A – 8:20.14
     - Jenna-Lynne D'Agostino (stroke), Martina SaadMadison CarterJillian Paternoster (bow), Anne Demetroules (coxswain)
5. Pittsburgh B – 8:59.57
* Rams advance to the Petite Final on Sunday

Heat 2
1. New Hampshire A – 7:47.82
2. Pittsburgh A – 8:17.62
3. Assumption – 8:37.18
4. Rhode Island B – 8:43.46
5. Jefferson B – 8:44.40
     - 
Jennifer Palacios (stroke), Hannah TobinusSarah Wilson-LeslieSavannah Webb (bow), Mara Holt (coxswain)

Club Eight – DI/II
Heat 1
1. Jefferson A – 6:59.78
     - Michaela Strangia (stroke), Maxi SchachtElizabeth ZolnierzakDelaney LynamColton Salomon-LowdenAnna TartagliaMadison OkersonAngelika Tota (bow), Mara Holt (coxswain)
2. Army – 7:12.30
3. Pittsburgh – 7:23.50
4. Jefferson B – 7:55.98
     - Jennifer Palacios (stroke), Hannah TobinusSarah Wilson-LeslieMariah PeaseAlessandra FilipponeSarah DoelpKatherine GortnerErica Lehman (bow), Savannah Webb (coxswain)
* Rams A Boat advances to the Final on Sunday