Women's Rowing Posts Impressive First Day at Jefferson Dad Vail Regatta

Women's Rowing Posts Impressive First Day at Jefferson Dad Vail Regatta

PHILADELPHIA - The Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) rowing team had a strong first day at the Jefferson Dad Vail Regatta on Friday. The Rams advanced two boats to the Grand Final and another two to the Petite Final on Saturday.

Frosh/Novice Four
Katie Lutterschmidt (stroke), Emma Erato, Rachel Hackius, Emily Karras (bow), Alessandra Filippone (coxswain)

Time Trial
15. Jefferson – 7:47.409
--
Semifinal #3
1. Bowdoin - 8:55.847
2. North Park - 9:00.918
3. Liberty - 9:15.555
4. Jefferson - 9:36.639
5. Tampa - 9:44.359
6. Duquesne - 9:44.447

Junior Varsity Eight
Martina Saad (stroke), Sarah Doelp, Mariah Pease, Hannah Tobinus, Sarah Wilson-Leslie, Katherine Gortner, Erica Lehman, Savannah Webb (bow), Alessandra Filippone (coxswain)

Heat 2
1. Temple - 7:36.962
2. Bucknell - 7:47.020
3. Jefferson - 8:41.277
4. La Salle - 8:48.163
5. Marquette - 9:39.847

Varsity Four
Jennifer Palacios (stroke), Jenna-Lynne D'Agostino, Jillian Paternoster, Madison Carter (bow), Anne Demetroules (coxswain)

Heat 1
1. Florida Tech - 8:23.393
2. Jefferson - 8:38.177
3. Merrimack - 8:38.877
4. Franklin Pierce - 9:30.664
5. Tampa - 9:32.547

Varsity Eight
Michaela Strangia (stroke), Maxi Schacht, Elizabeth Zolnierzak, Delaney Lynam, Colton Salomon-Lowden, Anna Tartaglia, Madison Okerson, Angelika Tota (bow), Mara Holt (coxswain)

Heat 1
1. Florida Tech - 7:24.794
2. Jefferson - 7:36.558
3. Mercyhurst - 7:53.733
4. Assumption - 8:08.174

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE
7:35 a.m. – Frosh/Novice Four Petite Final
Stockton, Liberty, Catholic, Rollins, Jefferson, Grand Valley

8:50 a.m. – Junior Varsity Eight Petite Final
La Salle, Duquesne, Saint Joseph's, Jefferson, Purdue, Vassar

3:50 p.m. – Varsity Four (Div. II & III) Grand Final
Rollins, Nova Southeastern, Florida Tech, UC San Diego, Humboldt, Jefferson

4:40 p.m. – Varsity Eight (Div. II) Grand Final for the Henry Backe Trophy
Mercyhurst, Humboldt, Florida Tech, UC San Diego, Jefferson